Privacy Policy

Last revised on May 15, 2016

We’re Serious About Your Privacy

At Simple Reciprocity LLC (“Simple Reciprocity”), our members are our most important asset. That outlook motivates all of the decisions we make, and how we gather and respect your personal information. We’ve designed our privacy policy to be as clear as possible and we believe our members should always be informed with respect to their privacy.

Introduction

We are a social network and online platform for professionals.

Simple Reciprocity’s mission is to connect professionals through giving and reciprocity. Our subscriber users (“Members”) share their professional identities, form a local network, exchange knowledge and professional advice, post and view relevant content, and create giving and business opportunities. Content is generally visible only to registered users. The focal point of our business is our Members and their community networks. We protect your personal information using industry-standard safeguards. We may share your information with your consent or as required by law, and we will let you know when we make significant changes to this Privacy Policy.

Maintaining our Members trust is our first priority, so we adhere to several principles to protect your privacy:

We protect your personal information and will only provide it to third parties: (1) with your permission; (2) where it is necessary to carry out your directions; (3) as reasonably required to provide our features and functionality to you; (4) when we believe it is required by law, subpoena or other legal process; or (5) as required to enforce our Terms of Use or protect the rights, property, or safety of Simple Reciprocity, our Members and the public.

We use certain security safeguards designed to protect your information in accordance with industry standards. This Privacy Policy applies to SimpleReciprocity.com and any Simple Reciprocity mobile application and all other Simple Reciprocity websites, apps, developer platforms and other products and services.

We may modify this Privacy Policy occasionally, and if we make material changes to it, we will provide notice through our SimpleReciprocity.com website, or by other means so that you may review the changes before you continue to use Simple Reciprocity. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. Continuing to use Simple Reciprocity after we publish or communicate a notice about any changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the changes.

1. What information we collect

1.1. Data Controllers
Our Privacy Policy applies to any Member or prospective member or visitor. We collect information when you use Simple Reciprocity to offer you appropriate services, provide giving opportunities through other professionals, and foster relationships to grow your professional network and enable business opportunities.

If you reside in the United States, then the personal information provided to or collected by Simple Reciprocity is controlled by Simple Reciprocity LLC, 1638 Indian Pass Rd, Port St Joe, Florida 32456. If you have any concern about providing information to us or having such information displayed on Simple Reciprocity or otherwise used in any manner permitted in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, you should not become a Member, visit our websites, or otherwise use Simple Reciprocity. If you have already registered, you can close your account.

We collect your personal information in the following ways:

1.2. Registration

When you create an account with us, we collect information (including your name, email address, password, telephone number and other information).

To create an account on Simple Reciprocity, you must provide us with all the information required including a password and agree to our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, which governs how we treat your information. You may provide additional information during the registration to help build your profile. You understand that, by creating an account, we and others will be able to identify you by your Simple Reciprocity profile. We will also ask for your credit card details.

1.3. Profile Information

We collect information when you fill out a profile. A complete Simple Reciprocity profile that includes professional details – like your occupation, education, and offer to help others – helps you get found by other people for giving and referral opportunities.

After you create an account, you may choose to provide additional information on your Simple Reciprocity profile. Subject to the Groups you belong to (Groups are local professionals networked together on our social media platform) the professional connections you’ve made and your offers to help others, you may receive requests for pro bono services or make requests of other professionals for pro bono services for clients or others. Providing additional information enables you to derive more benefit from Simple Reciprocity by describing your professional identity; find other professionals, opportunities, and information; and help business opportunities find you.

1.4. Customer Service

We collect information when you contact us for customer support.

When you contact our customer support services we may have to access your Groups and other contributions to Simple Reciprocity and collect the information we need to sort your question, respond to it, and explore any breach of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy. We also use this information to track potential problems and customize our support responses to better serve you.

1.5. Using the Simple Reciprocity Sites and Applications

We collect information when you visit Simple Reciprocity and use our mobile applications.

We collect information when you use (whether as a Member or a Visitor) our websites, our platform technology or other services. We may log information about devices used to access Simple Reciprocity, including an IP address. 1.6. Cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies to collect information. As described in our Cookie Policy, we use cookies and similar technologies, including mobile application identifiers, to help us recognize you across different Services, learn about your interests both on and off Simple Reciprocity, improve your experience, increase security, measure use and effectiveness of Simple Reciprocity. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools. By visiting Simple Reciprocity, you consent to the placement of cookies and beacons in your browser and HTML-based emails in accordance with this Privacy Policy, which incorporates by reference our Cookie Policy.

1.7. Log Files, IP Addresses, and Information About Your Computer and Mobile Device

We collect information from the devices and networks that you use to access Simple Reciprocity. When you visit or leave Simple Reciprocity (whether as a Member or Visitor) by clicking a hyperlink or when you view a third-party site that includes our plugin or cookies (or similar technology), we automatically receive the URL of the site from which you came or the one to which you are directed.

We also receive the internet protocol (“IP”) address of your computer or the proxy server that you use to access the web, your computer operating system details, your type of web browser, your mobile device (including your mobile device identifier provided by your mobile device operating system), your mobile operating system (if you are accessing Simple Reciprocity using a mobile device), and the name of your ISP or your mobile carrier. We may also receive location data passed to us from third-party services or GPS-enabled devices that you have set up, which we use to show you local information on our mobile applications and for fraud prevention and security purposes.

Most mobile devices allow you to prevent real time location data being sent to us, and of course we will honor your settings. In the case of our Android apps, you will be provided notice of the types of data (e.g. location) that will be sent to us. If you choose to use our app after this notice, we process this data to enable registration or preview product features for you (e.g. jobs near you). If you choose not to become a Member, we will delete this information.

1.8. Other

We are constantly innovating to improve Simple Reciprocity, which means we may create new ways to collect information on our service.

Simple Reciprocity is a creative new endeavor and we are always seeking to improve the service we offer you. We may introduce new features which may result in the collection of new information. Furthermore, new partnerships may result in new features, and we may potentially collect new types of information. If we start collecting substantially new types of personal information and materially change how we handle your data, we will modify this Privacy Policy and notify you in accordance with our policies.

 2. How we use your personal information

2.1. Consent to Simple Reciprocity Processing Information About You

You agree that information you provide on your profile can be seen by others and used by us as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. The personal information that you provide to us may reveal or allow others to identify aspects of your life that are not expressly stated on your profile (for example, your picture or your name may reveal your gender). By providing personal information to us when you create or update your account and profile, you are expressly and voluntarily accepting the terms and conditions of our Terms of Use and freely accepting and agreeing to our processing of your personal information in ways set out by this Privacy Policy.

Supplying to us any information deemed “sensitive” by applicable law is entirely voluntary on your part. You can withdraw or modify your consent to our collection and processing of the information you provide at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, by closing your Simple Reciprocity account.

2.2. Simple Reciprocity Communications

We communicate with you using Simple Reciprocity messaging, email, and other ways available to us. We may send you messages relating to the availability of Simple Reciprocity, security, or other service-related issues. We also may send promotional messages to your Simple Reciprocity inbox. You can change your email settings at any time. We communicate with you through email, notices posted on the Simple Reciprocity website, messages to your Simple Reciprocity inbox, and other means available through Simple Reciprocity.

Examples of these communications include: (1) welcome and engagement communications – informing you about how to best use our Simple Reciprocity, new features, and updates about other Members you are connected to; (2) service communications – these will cover service availability, security, and other issues about the functioning of Simple Reciprocity.

2.3. User Communications

With certain communications you send on Simple Reciprocity, the recipient can see your name, email address, and some other Simple Reciprocity information.

Many communications that you initiate through Simple Reciprocity (for example, an invitation sent to a non-Member) will list your name and primary email address in the message. Messages you initiate may also provide the recipient with information about you or your Group. Other communications that you initiate through the Simple Reciprocity, like a request for an introduction, may list your name as the initiator and may include your email address. Once you have connected with an individual, regardless of who sent the invitation, your contact information will be shared with that individual.

2.4. Service Development – Customized Experience

We use the information you provide to us to try to improve our service and make it relevant and useful to you. We use information and content that you and other Members provide to us and share on Simple Reciprocity for the improvement of Simple Reciprocity. We do this to provide you and other Members a better, more valuable, experience and drive membership growth, engagement on Simple Reciprocity, and to help connect professionals to helping and business relationship opportunities.

2.5. Sharing Information with Third Parties

Information you put on your profile and any content you post on Simple Reciprocity is visible only to registered members and is always visible to those members. We don’t provide any of your non-public information to third parties without your consent, unless required by law, or as described in this Policy. We do not rent or sell personal information. We will not disclose personal information except to carry out your instructions (for example, to process payment information) or unless we have your separate consent, unless we have a good faith belief that disclosure is permitted by law or is necessary to: (1) comply with a legal requirement or process, including, but not limited to, civil and criminal subpoenas, court orders or other compulsory disclosures; (2) enforce this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use; (3) respond to claims of a violation of the rights of third parties; (4) respond to Member service inquiries; or (5) protect the rights, property, or safety of Simple Reciprocity, our Members, Visitors, or the public.

2.6. Search

Simple Reciprocity helps you search for other professionals in or out of your area who may be able to help with requests for pro bono services, share professional advice or referral opportunities. We use information from Simple Reciprocity including Member profiles and Group content to inform and refine our search service.

2.7. Groups

You are responsible for any information you post on Simple Reciprocity, and this content will be accessible to other members. If you participate in Groups, share content on your wall, or import a blog article or other content, you should be aware that any information you choose to disclose using these services can be read, collected, and used by other Members in these forums or Groups. We are not responsible for the information you choose to submit in these areas. Your Group contributions are typically searchable on Simple Reciprocity. You can remove your Groups posts at any time. However, others may have copied and used the information that you shared.

2.9. Compliance with Legal Process and Other Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information if compelled by law, subpoena, or other legal process, or if necessary to enforce our Terms of Use. It is possible that we may need to disclose personal information, profile information, or information about your activities as a Member or Visitor when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process, or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to (1) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (2) enforce the Terms of Use, investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, or protect the security or integrity of Simple Reciprocity; or (3) exercise or protect the rights, property, or safety of Simple Reciprocity, our Members, personnel, or others. We attempt to notify Members about legal demands for their personal information when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. In light of our principles, we may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but do not commit to challenge every demand.

2.10. Disclosures to Others as the Result of a Change in Control or Sale of Simple Reciprocity LLC

If there is a change in control or sale of all or part of Simple Reciprocity LLC, we may share your information with a third party, who will have the right to use that information in line with this Privacy Policy. We may also disclose your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of the assets of Simple Reciprocity LLC, a subsidiary, or division, or as the result of a change in control of the company or one of its affiliates, or in preparation for any of these events. Any third party to which we transfer or sells our assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that you provide to us in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.11. Service Providers

We may employ third parties to help us with Simple Reciprocity. We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate Simple Reciprocity (e.g. maintenance, analysis, audit, marketing and development). These third parties have limited access to your information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated to Simple Reciprocity not to disclose or use it for other purposes.

3. What we expect from you

3.1. Rights to Access, Correct, or Delete Your Information, and Closing Your Account

You can change your Simple Reciprocity information at any time by editing your profile, deleting content that you have posted, or by closing your account. You have a right to (1) access, modify, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by Simple Reciprocity regarding your profile, (2) change or remove your content, and (3) close your account. If you close your account(s), your information will generally be removed from Simple Reciprocity within 24 hours.

Please note: Information you have shared with others (for example, through messages on our network, content sharing, or Groups) or that others have copied may also remain visible after you have closed your account or deleted the information from your own profile. In addition, you may not be able to access, correct, or eliminate any information about you that other Members copied or exported out of Simple Reciprocity, because this information may not be in our control.

3.2. Data Retention

We keep your information for as long as your account is active or as needed. For example, we may keep certain information even after you close your account if it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce the Terms of Use. We retain the personal information you provide while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you services. We may retain your personal information even after you have closed your account if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes between Members, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this Privacy Policy and our User Agreement. We may retain personal information, for a limited period of time, if requested by law enforcement. Our Customer Service may retain information for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting.

4. Important Items

4.1. Minimum Age

You have to meet Simple Reciprocity’s minimum age requirements to create an account. As described in The Terms of Use, persons must be 18 years of age to use Simple Reciprocity.

4.2. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We will notify you when we change our Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy occasionally. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to the Privacy Policy, we will provide notice to you on the Simple Reciprocity website or by some other means, such as email. Please review the changes carefully. If you agree to the changes, simply continue to use Simple Reciprocity. If you object to any of the changes to our terms and you no longer wish to use Simple Reciprocity, you may close your account. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. Using Simple Reciprocity after a notice of change has been communicated or published to you on Simple Reciprocity shall constitute consent to the changed terms.

4.4. California’s Shine the Light Law

We don’t share any of your personal information with third parties for direct marketing. California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge. Under Section 1798.83, we currently do not share any personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

4.5. Security

We take privacy and security seriously and have enabled HTTPS access to our site (turn on HTTPS), in addition to existing SSL access over mobile devices. Also, please know that the Internet is not a secure environment, so be careful and select strong passwords. We have implemented security safeguards designed to protect the personal information that you provide in accordance with industry standards. Access to your data on our Services is password-protected, and data such as credit card information is protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your web browser and Simple Reciprocity. We also offer secure https access to the Simple Reciprocity.com website. To protect any data you store on our servers, we also regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we use a tier-one secured-access data center. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us.

There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please note that emails, messaging, and similar means of communication with other Members are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means. Please help keep your account safe by using a strong password.

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us online or by physical mail at:
Simple Reciprocity LLC
Attn: Privacy Policy Issues
1638 Indian Pass Rd
Port St Joe, Florida 32456